|
1998 RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m wind aided: (2.9 m/s) |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Maurice Green |
USA |
9.79 |
2 |
Ato Boldon |
USA |
9.89 |
3 |
John Drummond |
USA |
10.05 |
4 |
Obadele Thompson |
Barbados |
10.06 |
5 |
Vincent Henderson |
USA |
10.095 |
6 |
Kareem Streete-Thompson |
USA |
10.0984 |
7 |
Tim Harden |
USA |
10.13 |
8 |
Terry Bowen |
USA |
10.24 |
|
200m wind aided: (2.1m/s) |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Maurice Greene |
USA |
19.88 |
2 |
Obadele Thompson |
Barbados |
20.17 |
3 |
Michael Johnson |
USA |
20.28 |
4 |
Allen Johnson |
USA |
20.50 |
5 |
Rohsaan Griffin |
USA |
20.54 |
6 |
Vincent Henderson |
USA |
20.57 |
7 |
Geutry Bradly |
USA |
20.82 |
8 |
Bryce Barnwell |
Australia |
22.19 |
|
400m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Tyree Washington |
USA |
44.43 |
2 |
Alvin Harrison |
USA |
44.69 |
3 |
Alejandro Cardenas |
Mexico |
45.21 |
4 |
Danny McCray |
USA |
45.23 |
5 |
Roxbert Martin |
Jamaica |
45.29 |
6 |
Gregory Haughton |
Jamaica |
45.48 |
7 |
Deon Minor |
USA |
45.65 |
DQ |
Antuan Maybank |
USA |
|
|
Mile |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Daniel Komen |
Kenya |
3:50.95 |
2 |
Noah Ngeny |
Kenya |
3:52.38 |
3 |
Richie Boulet |
USA |
3:53.26 |
4 |
Steve Holman |
USA |
3:53.63 |
5 |
Venuste Niyongabo |
Burundi |
3:55.24 |
6 |
Hudson de Souza |
Brazil |
3:55.63 |
7 |
Martin Keino |
Kenya |
3:55.98 |
8 |
Ibrahim Aden |
Somalia |
3:56.13 |
9 |
Martin Johns |
New Zealand |
3:56.32 |
10 |
Karl Paranya |
USA |
3:56.77 |
11 |
Jason Pyrah |
USA |
3:57.12 |
12 |
Shannon Lemora |
USA |
4:04.41 |
|
"B" Mile |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Nick MacFalls |
USA |
4:03.07 |
2 |
Alan Klassen |
Canada |
4:07.47 |
3 |
Rick Mestler |
USA |
4:11.56 |
4 |
Jon Cook |
USA |
4:12.43 |
5 |
Billy Harper |
USA |
4:13.43 |
6 |
Shawn Downey |
USA |
4:18.83 |
|
Ross Krempley |
USA |
DNF |
|
5000m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Luke Kipkoskei |
Kenya |
13:07.83* |
2 |
Julius Gatahi |
Kenya |
13:08.32 |
3 |
Simon Maina |
Kenya |
13:10.71 |
4 |
Bob Kennedy |
USA |
13:21.38 |
5 |
Alan Culpepper |
USA |
13:29.69 |
6 |
Jason Bunston |
Canada |
13:32.06 |
7 |
Peter Julian |
USA |
13:33.02 |
8 |
Adam Goucher |
USA |
13:33.20 |
9 |
Karl Keska |
Great Britain |
13:33.67 |
10 |
David Evans |
Australia |
13:38.22 |
11 |
Ryan Wilson |
USA |
13:39.09 |
12 |
Julio Valle |
Mexico |
13:39.12 |
13 |
Jeff Schiebler |
Canada |
13:47.00 |
14 |
Marc Davis |
USA |
13:52.99 |
15 |
Steve Agar |
USA |
13:55.31 |
16 |
Reuben Reina |
USA |
13:58.84 |
17 |
Bob Henes |
USA |
14:03.92 |
18 |
Sammy Niyamongo |
Kenya |
14:18.67 |
|
Ian Gillespie |
Great Britian |
DNF |
|
Pablo Olmedo |
Mexico |
DNS |
|
Julian Marsh |
Great Britain |
DNF |
|
Dan Nelson |
USA |
DNF |
|
*Meet and Field Record |
|
|
110m Hurdles |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Allen Johnson |
USA |
13.12* |
2 |
Reggie Torian |
USA |
13.20 |
3 |
Anthony Dees |
USA |
13.43 |
4 |
Roger Kingdom |
USA |
13.49 |
5 |
Terry Reese |
USA |
13.57 |
6 |
Gordon Drijver |
Netherlands |
13.75 |
|
*Meet and Field Record |
|
|
|
400m Hurdles |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Bryan Bronson |
USA |
48.45* |
2 |
Joey Woody |
USA |
48.76 |
3 |
Eric Thomas |
USA |
48.85 |
4 |
Dinsdale Morgan |
Jamaica |
49.24 |
5 |
Calvin Davis |
USA |
49.71 |
6 |
Hideaki Kawamura |
Japan |
50.15 |
|
Rohan Robinson |
Australia |
DNF |
|
*Meet Record |
|
|
|
Pole Vault
| |
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark |
1 |
Jeff Hartwig |
USA |
5.92 (19-05) |
2 |
Dean Starkey |
USA |
5.70 (18-08 1/4) |
3 |
Scott Hennig |
USA |
5.70 (18-08 1/4) |
4 |
Pat Manson |
USA |
5.70 (18-08 1/4) |
5 |
Scott Huffman |
USA |
5.60 (18-04 1/2) |
6 |
Piotryk Buciarski |
Denmark |
5.50 (18-00 1/2) |
Jeff Hartwig's series 5.30 p | 5.40 p | 5.50 p | 5.60 p | 5.70 O | 5.80 XXO | 5.85 p | 5.92 XXO | 6.00 XXX | (meters — p=pass | x=miss | o=cleared) |
|
Hammer Throw |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
Lance Deal |
USA |
265-04 |
2 |
Ilya Konovalov |
Russia |
261-10 |
3 |
Aleksandros Papadimitriou |
Greece |
250-05 |
4 |
Mika Laaksonen |
Finland |
232-03 |
5 |
Scott McGee |
USA |
226-08 |
6 |
Steve Dering |
USA |
218-04 |
|
Shot Put |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
John Godina |
USA |
69 -07 1/2 (21.22) |
2 |
CJ Hunter |
USA |
67 -05 1/2 (20.56) |
3 |
Kjell Ove Hauge |
Norway |
66 -10 3/4 (20.39) |
4 |
Dwight Johnson |
USA |
63 -11 1/2 (19.49) |
5 |
Andy Bloom |
USA |
62 -07 1/4 (19.08) |
6 |
Petr Gudmundsson |
Iceland |
62 -05 3/4 (19.04) |
|
Women |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m wind aided (2.1 m/s) |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Marion Jones |
USA |
10.77 |
2 |
Chryste Gaines |
USA |
11.02 |
3 |
Beverly McDonald |
Jamaica |
11.07 |
4 |
Inger Miller |
USA |
11.09 |
5 |
Chandra Sturrup |
Bahamas |
11.14 |
6 |
Carlette Guidry |
USA |
11.52 |
7 |
Celena Mondie-Milner |
USA |
11.58 |
|
Juliet Cuthbert |
Jamaica |
DNF |
|
400m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Cathy Freeman |
Australia |
50.02 * |
2 |
Falilat Ogunkoya |
Nigeria |
50.19 |
3 |
Lorraine Graham |
Jamaica |
50.85 |
4 |
Jearl Miles-Clark |
USA |
50.95 |
5 |
Shanelle Porter |
USA |
51.46 |
6 |
Natasha Kaiser-Brown |
USA |
51.73 |
7 |
Kim Graham |
USA |
51.85 |
8 |
LaTarsha Stroman |
USA |
54.27 |
|
* Meet and Field Record |
|
|
|
800m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Maria Mutola |
Mozambique |
1:58.66 |
2 |
Tanya Blake |
USA |
2:00.10 |
3 |
Vicky Pounds |
Canada |
2:02.00 |
4 |
Kathy Harris-Rounds |
USA |
2:02.70 |
5 |
Nicole Teter |
USA |
2:02.99 |
6 |
Michelle DiMuro-Ave |
USA |
2:03.64 |
7 |
Melanie Collins |
Australia |
2:06.23 |
8 |
Vickie Fleschner |
USA |
2:12.95 |
|
Nicole Commissiong |
Canada |
DNF |
|
1500m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Suzy Hamilton |
USA |
4:10.11 |
2 |
Regina Jacobs |
USA |
4:12.10 |
3 |
Leah Pells |
Canada |
4:13.20 |
4 |
Amy Wickus |
USA |
4:14.06 |
5 |
Shayne Culpepper |
USA |
4:14.27 |
6 |
Jackline Maranga |
Kenya |
4:14.65 |
7 |
Cindy O'Krane |
Canada |
4:15.41 |
8 |
Clare Taylor |
USA |
4:16.80 |
9 |
Robin Meagher |
Canada |
4:16.87 |
10 |
Cathy Butler |
USA |
4:17.72 |
11 |
Sarah Thorsett |
USA |
4:21.23 |
12 |
Joetta Clark |
USA |
4:25.89 |
|
Robin Sutherland |
USA |
DNF |
|
5000m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Mary Slaney |
USA |
15:23.72 |
2 |
Nnenna Lynch |
USA |
15:47.40 |
3 |
Kristin Ihle |
USA |
15:48.54 |
4 |
Inge Schuurmans |
USA |
16:12.48 |
5 |
Elaine Fitzgerald |
Ireland |
16:12.84 |
6 |
Tonya Fisher |
USA |
16:16.52 |
7 |
Amy Manson |
USA |
16:28.50 |
8 |
Michelle Bogart |
USA |
16:29.27 |
9 |
Tina Connelly |
Canada |
16:41.08 |
10 |
Liz Wilson |
USA |
16:45.93 |
|
Sarah Howell |
Canada |
DNF |
|
Rachel Sauder |
USA |
DNF |
|
Long Jump |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Mark |
Wind (m/s) |
1 |
Marion Jones |
USA |
7.31m* (23-11 3/4) |
1.9 |
2 |
Nicole Boegman |
Australia |
6.86m (22-06 1/4) |
1.9 |
3 |
Shana Williams |
USA |
6.73m (22-01) |
2.9 |
4 |
Sharon Couch-Jewell |
USA |
6.72m (22-00 3/4) |
2.3 |
5 |
Flora Hyacinth |
Virgin Islands |
6.66m (21-10 1/4) |
2.4 |
6 |
Jackie Edwards |
Bahamas |
6.61m (21-08 1/4) |
3.3 |
7 |
Chantal Brunner |
New Zealand |
6.56m (21-06 1/4) |
1.7 |
8 |
Kelly Blair-La Bounty |
USA |
6.45m (21-02) |
1.9 |
|
* Meet and Field Record |
|
|
|
Marion Jones' series foul | 7.31(w1.9) | pass | 7.15(w1.7) | pass | pass | |